telework, technology, laptop, connection, electronic, computer, business, office, internet, work, job, female, woman, online, workplace, freelance, working, marketing, home office, job, job, job, job, job, online, online, online, marketing, marketing. Legal email marketing benchmarks: layered from permission through to cost
Photo by OleksandrPidvalnyi on Pixabay

Operations

Part of Legal email marketing for people who want the details

Legal email marketing benchmarks: layered from permission through to cost

legal email marketing benchmarks in 2027 pair permission, delivery, verified actions, suitable demand, service value, cost, complaints, errors, and uncertainty.

What to take away

  • Plan for 95 to 99 percent of accepted sends delivered, with hard bounces under 2 percent per send.
  • Keep complaint rates under 0.1 percent and unsubscribes between 0.2 and 0.5 percent per send.
  • Open rates of 20 to 40 percent look healthy, yet image pre-loading inflates them. Treat them as a weak signal.
  • Human clicks usually run 1 to 5 percent of delivered mail, and qualified inquiries 0.1 to 1 percent.
  • Email cost runs roughly $50 to $300 per qualified inquiry and $500 to $3,000 per retained client.

No single benchmark fits every firm

A reader wants one number. Email measurement cannot supply it. Results move with list source, consent basis, sending provider, domain setup, volume and the client mix you serve. A range with a stated definition is the honest deliverable, and the legal email marketing detail guide sets out how to define it.

The nine figures worth tracking

The table layers the numbers in the order a program touches them.

LayerTypical planning rangeWhat it actually proves
Delivered95 to 99 percent of accepted sendsDomain setup and list hygiene
Hard bounceUnder 2 percent per sendAddress quality
ComplaintUnder 0.1 percent per sendConsent quality and provider risk
Unsubscribe0.2 to 0.5 percent per sendFrequency and relevance
Open20 to 40 percentLittle, because images pre-load
Human click1 to 5 percent of deliveredMessage and list fit
Qualified inquiry0.1 to 1 percent of deliveredMatch with your practice
Cost per inquiry$50 to $300Program cost per suitable lead
Cost per retained client$500 to $3,000Cost against mature outcomes

These are planning bands from general email practice, not audited legal figures. Replace each with your own number once comparable sends exist.

Layered Email Benchmark Framework

Layer

Eligibility
Sendable / reviewed
Delivery
Accepted, bounced, deferred
Attention
Human-qualified reading
Action
Verified destination use
Suitability
Inquiries meeting criteria
Service
Mature engagements, outcomes
Economics
Contribution after cost
Integrity
Withdrawals, errors, incidents

Benchmark

Eligibility
Basis, suppression rules
Delivery
Provider, domain, volume
Attention
Privacy, bot filtering
Action
Redirects, scanners, duplicates
Suitability
Service, jurisdiction, spam
Service
Time lag, capacity
Economics
Labor, systems, content, risk
Integrity
Severity, root cause

Context to Retain

Eligibility
Delivery
Attention
Action
Suitability
Service
Economics
Integrity

Open rates tell you the least

Mail Privacy Protection in Apple Mail loads remote content in the background. A recorded open does not prove that a person read the message. Security scanners generate clicks as well.

Treat one open as a delivery event, not as attention. The article on legal email marketing mistakes shows how often firms skip that method note.

Delivery and complaint rates are the hard floors

Bounce and complaint figures come closest to a real standard, because mailbox providers enforce them. Keep hard bounces under 2 percent per send and complaints under 0.1 percent.

Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation requires consent and a working unsubscribe mechanism in commercial electronic messages, so an unsubscribe rate near 0.5 percent is normal rather than a failure.

What legal email marketing costs per inquiry

Loaded cost per send, counting platform fees, content and review time, usually falls between $0.10 and $1.00. Labor dominates that figure, and review time grows with regulated claims.

Cost per qualified inquiry from email commonly sits between $50 and $300. Google's documentation on Local Services Ads explains pay-per-lead pricing and verification, which offers a comparison point for the same inquiry.

Cost per retained client runs $500 to $3,000 once outcomes mature, because inquiries convert at different rates. A practice with a high average fee per client can carry a higher ceiling than a flat-fee one.

A good benchmark does not license a claim

Benchmarks reward volume and clicks. Advertising rules constrain how a firm earns them. California's Rules of Professional Conduct govern advertising and solicitation, so a subject line that lifts opens with a promise can create a discipline problem. The legal email marketing checklist is where claims needing review get logged before a send.

Build your own baseline in six steps

Six steps keep a comparison reproducible for the next reviewer.

  1. Name the list, the message class and the reporting period.
  2. Count people and deliveries separately, never as a single figure.
  3. State the exact numerator and denominator behind each metric.
  4. Keep editorial, event, recruiting and promotional streams apart.
  5. Wait for downstream outcomes to mature before comparing value.
  6. Record the review date and the trigger that forces an earlier check.

Reproducible Benchmark Checklist

  • State benchmark population and period
  • Define inclusion rules and calculation
  • Specify currency and maturity window
  • Quantify uncertainty before comparing
  • Separate market context from internal target
  • Recalculate from cited source or dataset
  • Record mismatch and rejected options
  • Set next review date and trigger

Keep the definitions, the review date and the rejected options in one file. A later reviewer should reproduce the reasoning from that file, not from memory.

Example: turning send counts into a cost per inquiry

The arithmetic below is illustrative, not a reported client case.

4,000 sends in a quarter. Delivered 97 percent. Hard bounces 1.4 percent. Complaints 0.03 percent. Human clicks 2.1 percent. Qualified inquiries 12. Retained clients 3. Program cost $4,800. That is $400 per inquiry and $1,600 per retained client.

Run the same sums next quarter with identical definitions. When complaint rates rise, the first repair is consent, and the guide to repairing a permission list explains re-confirmation before a purge.

Common questions

What is a good open rate for a law firm?
Between 20 and 40 percent looks normal, but privacy features inflate it. Judge the program on human clicks, replies and qualified inquiries instead.
What bounce and complaint rates are normal?
Hard bounces under 2 percent and complaints under 0.1 percent per send. Above those levels, mailbox providers start filtering or blocking.
How much should email cost per lead?
Plan on $50 to $300 per qualified inquiry and $500 to $3,000 per retained client. High-fee practices can carry the upper end, and flat-fee work usually cannot.
Can published benchmarks serve as targets?
Rarely. Definitions, consent records and client mixes differ. Use them to ask better questions, then set targets from your own comparable sends.

More in Operations

Latest from Guides Desk